Uncategorised - Clifton Legal

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

cliftonlaw.com.au

If you have any questions feel free to contact us.

Clifton Legal Group values your privacy.  We are committed to protecting your personal data.  This Privacy Statement states how we collect and use your information, what your rights are, and the legal basis on which we deal with your information. Personal data includes any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). Clifton Legal Group is a Western Australian Law Firm.  Our contact details are available on the contacts page of this website.  The data controller for the use of your information is Clifton Legal Group Pty Ltd. We can collect and deal with your personal data with your consent.  That consent is given by providing your data to us.  If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  In some circumstances, that may prevent us from being able to provide legal services to you, or to continue providing legal services to you. Primarily, we need your personal data to identify you for the purpose of entering into a solicitor – client engagement.  It is also needed to comply with the law such as legislation around anti-money laundering.  We only collect your personal data where reasonably necessary for us to enter into an engagement and provide legal services. We collect personal data from you in the course of our business, including when you engage us, through your use of our website, contacts over the telephone, by email or fax or in person. The personal information that we process includes, but is not limited to: Your name, employer’s name, your position, relationships to others, address, email and phone numbers.; Identification and background information provided by you or collected as part of our business acceptance processes, this may include your full name, photographic identification and gender; Financial information, such as bank account details; Personal information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or generated by us in the course or providing services to them. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  Your information is kept in a cloud server operated by Microsoft and backed up locally.  We use offshore administration staff who have access to your personal data on a need-to-know basis and are subject to confidentiality agreements.  We never transmit your data offshore without your consent. We will normally keep your data for 6 years – the same period of time that we must retain a client file.  Then your data will be deleted. We may share your personal data with third parties for the sole purpose of delivering legal services to you or marketing other legal services to you (but only legal services supplied by us – we will never sell your personal data).  Those third parties include but are not limited to: Insurers; IT service providers; Barristers; Translators; Various professional experts, including accountants and tax advisers; Regulators or tax authorities. You have a number of rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. Subject to any applicable exceptions, we will provide you with a copy of your personal data within the timescales set out in relevant legislation. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you have the right to have this information rectified. An application setting out the specific information to be rectified and the corrections to be made shall be sent. In certain circumstances: You can ask us to delete or remove your information; you a have a right to request the restriction of the processing of your information. you may have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or ask us to transfer it to a third party. Where personal data is being processed for direct marketing purposes, you have a right to object at any time. If you have any concerns or questions about this statement, please contact us through our website or by telephone.   You have a right to make a complaint to the relevant data protection authority (“DPA”) at any time at Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001

Read more: Privacy Policy

  • Hits: 1011

Contact Us

Contact Us

Clifton Legal Group

(08) 6180 1959

(08) 6180 1959

(08) 9879 9879

Suite 1, 12 Prowse Street, West Perth WA 6005

Any information you submit to us via this website will not be shared with any third parties unless you instruct us to do so. For more information please read our full Privacy Statement.

Read more: Contact Us

  • Hits: 10499

Retainers

Are you a business with a regular need to consult lawyers, but not big enough to have one on staff?

Then this is for you. Clifton Legal Group is always happy to put a client who regularly needs legal services on a monthly retainer, where the client pays a fixed monthly fee, and we look after their legal matters. Think of us as an outsourced in-house counsel. We will take the time to meet your key staff, visit your office, factory or site and make sure that we understand what you and your business are all about. This approach to getting your legal services benefits your business in these ways: You have an ongoing relationship with your lawyer who gets to know you and your business properly; You can call anytime because you know you’re not getting billed for every call; You know exactly what your legal expenditure will be every month; and There is no need for a separate engagement every time there is a new issue; To discuss our retainer offering, call us on (08) 6180 1959.

Fixed Fees

Retainers

Legal Infrastructure

Read more: Retainers

  • Hits: 2166

Legal Infrastructure

Many businesses fail to get their legal ducks in a row

Your legal infrastructure.

In this area, business owners fall victim to “temporal discounting” – not worrying about things which seem a long way. It’s why business owners don’t have: Wills; Partnership agreements; Standard trading terms; Proper loan agreements; Employment contracts; and Written workplace policies. They know they need them,  but nothing is wrong right now, so there’s no hurry. Except that when risks "come home" they don’t announce their arrival a month in advance.  The truth is that you don’t know when: You may pass away; Your biggest customer will suddenly stop paying you; The person who you lent money to will claim it was a gift; An employee will walk out with your intellectual property, top salesman and half of your customers; or You will find that the employee who left last month was being bullied and now you are being sued.

Our offer is this:

So our offer is this: You engage us to put all of your legal infrastructure in place over 12 months; You pay us an initial deposit which will be a percentage of the total fee; You pay the balance by direct debit in monthly instalments to our trust account; We do the work as the funds become available; and When all the work is done and paid for, we remit an amount equivalent to 15% of the total fee to you as a discount. You get: all the legal documentation you should have; smoother cashflow; a discount; and when it's all done, then knowledge that you are better prepared than 90% of your competitors. Call us on (08) 6180 1959 if you would like to discuss it further, or send us an email here.

Fixed Fees

Retainers

Legal Infrastructure

Read more: Legal Infrastructure

  • Hits: 2121

Fixed Fees

Clients do not pay lawyers for their time.

They never have and they never will. Our clients pay us for: Giving them commercial or personal benefits using legal documents; Advice on dealing with business or personal situations; Advice on documents; and Helping them deal with personal or commercial disputes. Clients do not care what the law is. They just want their problem solved. Clients don’t want to be told why they can’t. They want to know how they can. And they always want to know what it will cost. So we bill on fixed fees wherever we can, and some work is always fixed fee. We are also happy to do work on a retainer where you pay a fixed amount per month for the duration of the work. If time billing is your thing, we can still do that. To discuss this further, or to discuss your need for legal solutions, please call on (08) 6180 1959 or email us here.

Fixed Fees

Retainers

Legal Infrastructure

Read more: Fixed Fees

  • Hits: 2305